Navodaya Results 2020 Out for JNVST 6th & 9th Class at navodaya.gov.in, Download link here

navodaya results 2020

Navodaya Results 2020 (Out) – The Navodaya Vidyalya Sangathan has declared Navodaya 2020 Results for both 9th and 6th Class students. Jawahar Navodaya Vidayalaya Selection Test (JNVST) through which students are selected for lateral entry into JNV Schools across the India. The Jawahar Navodaya Results 2020 were declared around 12PM.

How to check Navodaya result class 6 2020

All the students of Class 6th who wants to check their result at http://cbseit.in/cbse/web/nvsresult/Result.aspx needs to enter Roll number and Date of Birth.

To Check Class VI 2020 Result (Summer Bound JNVS) – Click Here

Navodaya Results 2020 Class 6th

How to check Navodaya result class 9th 2020

All the students of Class 9th who wants to check their result at http://cbseit.in/cbse/web/nvsresult/Result.aspx needs to enter Registration number and Date of Birth.

To Check Lateral Entry Selection Test (Class IX) 2020 Result – Click Here

Navodaya Results 2020 Class 9th

Navodaya Results 2020 – Live News and Updates

HRD Minister Dr Ramesh Pokhriyal Nishank ji also tweeted on this –

District-wise NVS result 2020 class 6 will also be released in pdf format as JNVST selection list. Navodaya Vidyalaya Entrance Test 2020 was held at approx 7000 centres in 28 states across the country. Read the article to get details on Jawahar Navodaya result 2020 class 6 & class 9, selection list, waiting list, etc.

@11:58 am – JNV result 2020 for Sepahijala, Bagalkot and Bellary JNVs will be declared soon.

@11:30 am – The result window is showing whether a student is selected or not for admission. Like as shown below:

@11:15 am – JNV Class 6 and 9 Result has been declared

  • Result link is given above.
  • Merit lists are to be out soon.

@11 am – Navodaya Result 2020 Checking Methods

The Navodaya exam result 2020 for class 6 and 9 can be accessed by following processes –

  • Via online portal- nvsadmissionclasssix.in / navodaya.gov.in 2020
  • Using selection lists and waiting lists
  • Offline mod

Watch video on How to check Navodaya Vidyalaya Result 2020

Navodaya Vidyalaya Selection List 2020

JNVST selection lists pdf are published on the regional JNVs or respective JNV websites. Steps to download Navodaya selection lists of class 6 and 9 are mentioned below-

  • Visit the respective JNV’s official website- navodaya.gov.in result
  • Under latest updates, click on the link of ‘selection list’
  • Navodaya Vidyalaya Result 2020 PDf will appear on the screen
  • Students need to check their name in the result file and save it for the future.

District-wise Navodaya Selection List 2020

RegionsStates and UTs coveredNo. of NVSSelection List Link
BhopalChhattisgarh, Orissa, Madhya Pradesh113Available Soon
ChandigarhHimachal Pradesh, Jammu and Kashmir, Chandigarh, Punjab59Available Soon
HyderabadAndhra Pradesh, Tamilnadu, Telangana, Andaman and Nicobar, Puducherry, Lakshadweep, Kerala, Karnataka,77Available Soon
JaipurDelhi, Rajasthan, Haryana65Available Soon
LucknowUttar Pradesh, Uttarakhand89Available Soon
PatnaJharkhand, Bihar, west Bengal85Available Soon
PuneDadar & Nagar Haveli, Goa, Gujarat, Maharashtra, Daman & Diu73Available Soon
ShillongAssam, Arunachal Pradesh , Meghalaya, Mizoram, Sikkim, Manipur100Available Soon

How to check Navodaya Results 2020 – Offline?

Candidates can check their NVS result 2020 in offline mode also. Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalaya Result 2020 class 6th and 9th is also unveiled on the notice board of the offices of the concerned:

  • District Magistrate
  • District Education Officer
  • Deputy Commissioner, Navodaya Vidyalaya Samiti of the Region.
  • Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalaya

Details mentioned on Result

NVS Result 2020 Class 6 Details

  • Block code
  • Centre code
  • Name
  • Roll no.
  • Category
  • Gender
  • Area
  • Date of Birth

JNV Result 2020 Class 9 Details

  • State name
  • District name
  • Registration no.
  • Name of the candidate
  • Father’s name

Navodaya Results 2020 – Cutoff

CategoryNavodaya Cutoff Percentage
General73%
OBC69%
SC63%
STs58%

Total Number of Navodaya Vidhyalas in India 2020

RegionStates/UTsNumber of JNVs
BhopalMadhya Pradesh54
Chattisgarh28
Orissa31
ChandigarhPunjab23
Himachal Pradesh12
Jammu Kashmir23
Chandigarh1
HyderabadAndhra Pradesh15
Karnataka31
Kerala14
Puducherry4
Andaman & Nicobar Islands3
Lakshadweep1
Telangana9
JaipurRajasthan35
Haryana21
Delhi9
PatnaBihar39
Jharkhand26
West Bengal20
PuneDaman & Diu2
Dadra & Nagar Haveli1
Goa2
Gujarat34
Maharashtra34
ShillongAssam28
Arunachal Pradesh18
Manipur11
Meghalaya12
Mizoram8
Nagaland11
Sikkim4
Tripura8
LucknowUttar Pradesh76
Uttarakhand13
Total661

Navodaya Seat Reservation

CategorySeat Reservation
Seat Reserved for the rural area students75%
Students who are under urban area quota25%
Seats Reserved with SC/ ST StudentsSC/ST population in the district
(from National average
(15% for SC & 7.5% for ST)
to a maximum of 50% for both.
OBC27%
Reservation for Differently-abled students3% seats- As per the norms of Government of India

Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalaya Result 2020- Important Points

  • Parents/ Guardians must submit all documents at respective JNVs within the given duration.
  • NVS will not reveal the marks of candidates.
  • There is no facility of re-evaluation or verification of answer sheets.
  • Students will get admission to the JNVs located in the district where they are studying.

JNV 2020 Result – Live Updates

@10:30 am – Along with navodaya.gov.in Result 2020 Class 6, the cutoff marks will also be announced. Students can check last year cutoff marks in this article.

@10 am -The nvsadmissionclasssix.in result 2020 online window.

@9:30 am – Class 5 students who appeared for the exam on January 11, 2020, will be able to check navodaya.gov.in result 2020 class 6 by entering the roll number. So, keep admit card ready to access the result of Navodaya Vidyalaya 2020 quickly.

@9 am – Out of 20 lakh, Only around 50,000 students will be selected in JNV result 2020 Class 6.

@8:50 am – Navodaya Results 2020 Websites List

Students can check the Navodaya exam result 2020 on the below given NVS result websites-

  • navodaya.gov.in result 2020 Class 6
  • nvsadmissionclasssix.in result 2020

@8:30 am – This year a partial modification in JNVST class 6 reservation has been introduced as shown below:

Exam NameJawahar Navodaya Vidyalaya Selection Test
Exam conducting authority nameNavodaya Vidyalaya Samiti (NVS)
Navodaya Result modeOnline & Offline
Navodaya Result websitenavodaya.gov.in
Number of students registeredAround 27 lakh
Number of students appearedAround 20 lakh
Students to selected in NVS resultAround 50 thousand
Required credentialsEntrance exam roll number
JNV Result DateJune 19, 2020

Navodaya Vidyalaya Samiti (NVS) has declared the Navodaya Vidhyalaya result 2020 class 6 and 9 date. However, we have mentioned the date of Navodaya exam result 2020.

Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalaya Result Date

EventsDates
JNVST Class 6 Phase 1 ExamJanuary 11, 2020
JNVST Class 9 Phase 1 ExamFebruary 8 & 22, 2020
Navodaya Result 2020 Class 6 Date (Phase 1)June 19, 2020
Navodaya Result 2020 Class 9 DateJune 19, 2020
JNVST Class 6 Phase 2 ExamApril 11, 2020 (Postponed)
Navodaya 6th class result 2020 date (Phase 2)To be announced

Navodaya Class 6 Result Statistics 2018-19

RegionsRegistered StudentsAppeared StudentsSelected Students
Bhopal677,219469,0778,232
Chandigarh132,59899,9063,945
Hyderabad434,557349,0585,810
Jaipur268,197202,9864,480
Lucknow449,385255,5146,840
Patna288,782197,2235,920
Pune419,736357,5405,090
Shillong107,03063,3586,083
Total2,777,5041,994,66246,400

Navodaya Result Class 6 Statistics Image

Navodaya Result Class 6 Statistics

Number of Students Selected in Class 9

RegionsSelected Students
Bhopal333
Chandigarh598
Hyderabad562
Jaipur565
Lucknow479
Patna340
Pune584
Shillong358
Total3819

Previous Year’s Result Statistics 2017-18

RegionsClass 6 Selected CandidatesClass 9 Selected Candidates
Bhopal8401448
Chandigarh3730549
Hyderabad5860557
Jaipur4560718
Lucknow6560707
Patna5708407
Pune5197632
Shillong5837478
Total458534496

Question: Navodaya results 2020 kab aayega?

Answer: 
Navodaya Vidyalaya ka result June 19, 2020 ko aa gaya hai. aap yaha se check kar skte hain.

Question: How can I check my Navodaya results 2020?

Answer: 
Visit the official website, navodaya.gov.in and check your result status.

Question: Can I apply for verification of Navodaya results 2020?

Answer: 
No, there is no provision to apply for verification of NVS result 2020.

Question: How many students will be selected in Navodaya results 2020?

Answer: 
Around 50 thousand students will be selected in Class 6 & 9 NVS result 2020. 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *